Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site.

The policy is updated from time to time so please do return and review this policy regularly. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is the Lodge Secretary.

Information Collected
In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
i. Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
ii. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or order merchandice. iii. Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

Use of Cookies
We may on occasion gather information regarding your computer whilst you are on our website. This enables us to improve our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. Other sites, to which we provide links, may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on the link on our website.

Use of Your Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide better services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:
i. To provide you with information requested from us, relating to the Lodge or merchandise or social events. To provide other related information which we feel may be of interest to you.
ii. To meet any contractual commitments we may have to you.
iii. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or changes to Lodge information.

Storing Your Personal Data 
Data that is provided to us is securely stored on our server. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information
We will only disclose your personal information to other members of the Lodge when you have given your permission so to do. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties but only where we are legally required to disclose your information.

Third Party Links 
You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of ten pounds which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below. We will send you a copy of your personal details on an annual basis for you to amend (where necessary) and confirm the data as being correct.

 

Terms & Conditions

Information contained on this website

1.) For the avoidance of doubt none of the information on this website constitutes an offer to contract in any country in which it is available including the UK.
2.) Whilst we use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up to date information on the Site errors may occur. We cannot give any warranty or representation as to the accuracy of the information and do not accept responsibility for errors or omissions or for any action or decisions based on the information.
3.) The Site is owned by NE-StyleSmart. All content is protected by copyright and may not be used except as expressly provided in these Terms and Conditions without our prior written approval. We do not warrant or represent that your use of materials displayed on the Site will not infringe the rights of third parties.
4.) You shall not copy, adapt, download, exploit or otherwise use the information contained on the Site in any way, save for the purpose of enquiring about or requesting information relating to services featured on the Site; or downloading and temporarily storing one or more of the pages of the Site for the purpose of viewing, for your personal use only, on a personal computer or terminal. For the avoidance of doubt you shall not be entitled to reproduce, permanently store, or retransmit any of the contents of the Site without our prior written consent.

Using this website
5.) Your use of the Site is at your risk. The information and materials provided on the Site are of a general nature only and cannot be regarded as constituting advice or recommendations (professional or otherwise). We do not accept any liability for any direct, indirect, special or consequential losses or damages of whatever nature, including, but not limited to loss of profits, anticipated savings, revenues, data, goodwill or contracts resulting from whatever cause.
6.) We exclude all warranties, express or implied, relating to the information and materials on the Site to the fullest extent permitted by law.
7.) Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes our liability for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence. Whilst we try to keep our anti-virus software up-to-date we do not warrant that the Site, its servers, downloadable files or e-mails which may be sent by us, are free from viruses or other harmful components.
8.) You must not:
8.1 introduce or attempt to introduce any virus or other contaminant to the site or any of its software or systems; or 
8.2 in any way attempt to access, alter, de-compile, reverse engineer,destroy or otherwise tamper with any part of the Site,its software or systems. 

Web Links
9.) Web links are links by which visitors can move from one website to another or from one page to another within the same website. Deep links are hypertext links which take visitors into a particular page on a website whilst bypassing the homepage of that website.The Site contains hypertext links to third parties' websites. Any hypertext links and deep links between our primary website and any third party website are provided for your convenience only and we accept no liability whatsoever for the contents of any such third party website. We exclude to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability that may arise in connection with or as a result of third party website material causing any damage, costs, injury or loss of any kind. Please note when you link to a third party website the provisions of our Privacy Policy do not apply to any personal data collected and processed by that website's operator. You agree that you will not create any hypertext links between the Site and any other website without our prior written consent.

Trade Marks, Logos And Service Marks
10.) The trade marks, logos and service marks (collectively the 'Trade Marks') displayed on the Site (whether registered or unregistered) are and shall remain the property of their respective owners. Nothing contained on the Site shall be construed as granting any licence or right to use any Trade Mark displayed on the Site without the written permission of the relevant Trade Mark owner. Your misuse or infringement of any of the Trade Marks displayed on the Site is strictly prohibited.

Indemnity
11.) You agree to indemnify and keep indemnified us, our officers, directors, agents, licensors, successors and assigns against all liabilities, claims, losses, costs, damages and expenses including legal fees incurred by us should you breach any of these Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right to assume the defence and control of any matter subject to indemnity by you and, in such case, you undertake to cooperate in full with our defence of any such claim.

Feedback And Complaints
12.) Any queries, feedback or comments you may have about the site should be submitted by emailing using the contact page.

Security
13.) We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any information you provide via email on this Site is kept secure, but please remember that, because of the nature of the internet, the security of emails cannot be guaranteed. Consequently your privacy cannot be guaranteed. There is no guarantee that any emails sent will be received by us. Additional information regarding the security of personal data, and the use of cookies is available in our privacy policy.

Connection And Charges
14.) You are responsible for obtaining an appropriate connection with a telecommunications provider in order to access the Site.
15.) You shall be responsible for the costs of all charges you incur in accessing and using the Site.

General
16.) These Terms and Conditions apply only to your use of the Site. If you subscribe to any of the services described on the Site we will ask you to agree to be bound by the terms of a separate agreement setting out the basis upon which such services will be provided.
17.) We may amend these Terms and Conditions from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a notice on the Site. You are bound by any changes we make to these Terms and Conditions: you can view the current version of these Terms and Conditions at any time by clicking on the Terms of Use link on the homepage of the Site.
18.) The headings in these Terms and Conditions are for convenience only and shall not affect the meanings of these Terms and Conditions.
19.) If any of these Terms and Conditions are unenforceable it shall not affect the enforceability of the rest of them.
20.) These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.